12/27/2023 0 Comments Folio society sherlock holmesIt was a bit like watching a 20's cliffhanger, in that even in the cases where it's not actually good, it can be great fun. Even though they were not all great, though, I cannot say that there were any of these stories that I did not enjoy. Unsurprisingly, the big names require less work of this sort of work on the reader's part. You may have to work a little harder to suspend your disbelief in some cases. Some of the crimes which are solved, are more plausible than others. Either you enjoy reading fiction from a long time ago, or you don't myself I find it a refreshing change of perspective that justifies the occasional distasteful bits. The dialogue does not read like modern conversation, the attitudes on race are rough, the role of class in society is a lot more openly admitted than in the 21st century. They are, all of them, very much of a previous time. Some of the authors I had already read stories by before: Arthur Conan Doyle, Agatha Christie, Rudyard Kipling, Dorothy Sayers, G.K.Chesterton. I am led to believe that, for readers of a certain age (several generations actually), it was one of the principal places to find good short stories. This is a collection of crime stories from a magazine named "The Strand" from the U.K. Not a good story.Ĩ) The Man with the Canine Teeth, by Edgar Wallace - Can your teeth predict if you are a murderer? Entertaining.ĩ) The Tea Leaf, by Edgar Jepson and Robert Eustace - A mysterious death in a Turkish bath.ġ0) The Voice That Said Goodnight, by Roland Pertwee - An interesting tale of murder.ġ1) 'Fairy Kist' by Rudyard Kipling - A disappointing tale.ġ2) Poirot and the Triangle at Rhodes, by Agatha Christie - Poirot tries to take a holiday.ġ3) The Vampire of the Village, by GK Chesterton - Father Brown solves a mystery in a village.ġ4) The Man Who Dreamed Too Much, by Quentin Reynolds - An interesting tale of murder set in Germany between the wars.ġ5) The Old Man in the Window, by Margery Allingham - A case for Mr Campion.ġ6) The Haunted Policeman, by Dorothy L Sayers - Lord Peter Wimsey helps a Policeman.ġ7) The Silver Curtain, by Carter Dickinson - A clever tale of a man losing a lot of money in a casino.ġ8) Primrose Petals, by HC Bailey - Two missing children.ġ9) The Ginger King, by AEW Mason - Is a fire an accident?Ģ0) The Case of the Retired Jeweller, by Agatha Christie - Miss Marple investigates the death of a retired jeweller's wife. Predictable.ĥ) The Adventure of the Dying Detective, by Arthur Conan Doyle - Sherlock Holmes is dying.Ħ) The Clever Cockatoo, by EC Bentley - The mystery of an ill woman.ħ) A Point of Detail, by "Sapper" - Murder in the trenches. Pleasant early Folio Society of 12 of Doyle's Sherlock Holmes stories, including A Scandal in Bohemia and the Five Orange Pips and the Speckled Band. My least favourite story so far.Ĥ) The Death Chair, by LT Mead and Robert Eustace - A story involving 2 Drs. There were only a couple of disappointments.ġ) A Scandal in Bohemia, by Arthur Conan Doyle - Sherlock Holmes takes on Irene Adler.Ģ) The Jewelled Skull, by Dick Donovan - A jewelled skull is stolen.ģ) The Great Ruby Robbery, by Grant Allen - The theft of a ruby. One of the best collections of short stories I've read. A collection of 20 short stories originally published in "The Strand" magazine.
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
AuthorWrite something about yourself. No need to be fancy, just an overview. ArchivesCategories |